Screening of T. cruzi trans-sialidase inhibitors for a therapeutic agent of Chagas disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Haruki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60184975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスシアリダーゼ / 阻害剤 / シャーガス病 / トリパノソーマ / トリパノソーマ原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trans-sialidase of Trypanosoma cruzi has been shown as an important key factor of T. cruzi in Chagas’ disease. In this research, we have obtained some trans-sialidase inhibitor molecules from the first random screening of 9,600 core chemical compound library of open innovation center for drug discovery, The University of Tokyo, and further analysis of the derivatives based on the positive compounds at the first screening. No effective inhibitors enough for functional analysis have been reported yet and we are currently engaged in experiments with the new trans-sialidase inhibitors how trans-sialidase influences the parasite process of infection to and development in the host cells. We believe the inhibitor is a key for a new therapeutic agent of Chagas’ disease.