Role of a novel secreted glycosidase for pathogenicity of a human-specific pathogenic streptococci.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Tomoyasu Toshifumi  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 准教授 (20323404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田端 厚之  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 講師 (10432767)
長宗 秀明  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 教授 (40189163)
Research Collaborator MATOBA Masaki
KUSAKA Shingo
YAMASAKI Takahiro
CHIBA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレンサ球菌 / 溶血毒素 / グリコシダーゼ / ガラクトース / シアル酸 / 連鎖球菌 / 病原性 / ヒト特異的細胞溶解毒素 / 抗体 / 細胞溶解毒素 / 糖鎖 / 発現調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus intermedius (SI) is a member of the normal flora of the human oral cavity and known as an opportunistic human pathogen secreting a cytolysin called intermedilysin (ILY) as a major pathogenic factor. We found a novel glycosidase in this strain which showed 4 glycosidase activities include in β-galactosidase and N-acetylglucosaminidase, and named as MsgA. We also showed MsgA and neuraminidase (NanA) could degrade glycans from glycoprotein into monosaccharides. Interestingly, a strong hemolytic activity mediated by ILY was observed when SI was cultured in fetal bovine serum (FBS) as compared to the standard culture medium. We showed that the reason of this overproduction of ILY was galactose which is released by MsgA and NanA from glycans in FBS. Moreover, addition of human plasma to the culture in FBS appeared to inhibit the stimulatory effect of FBS on ILY. We confirmed that human plasma contains immunoglobulins that can neutralize ILY, MsgA, and NanA activities.