Molecular mechanisms underlying exogenous sterol uptake in pathogenic fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015-2016)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Koichi  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80370964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカンジダ / ABCトランスポーター / ステロール / 病原性 / トランスポーター / 病原真菌 / Candida / 抗真菌薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic fungus Candida glabrata, a commensal yeast that is resident in the human gastrointestinal tract, causes disseminated infection in immune-compromized host. Although C. glabrata has been thought to take up extracellular sterols in the host body, its physiological significance and molecular mechanisms have not been elucidated. From the analysis of the gene-disrupted C. glabrata strain, we demonstrated that the sterol transporter Aus1p and the cell wall mannoprotein Tir3p were essential for sterol uptake, and the expression levels of AUS1 and TIR3 were up-regulated under the iron deficiency condition similar to blood stream infection.