IL-21-induced colitis-associated colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Asao Hironobu  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80250744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 英利  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00375338)
武田 裕司  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90302299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAO NAOKI  東北大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60241519)
Research Collaborator ARAKI AKEMI  山形大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性発がん / サイトカイン / インターロイキン21 / AID / 炎症性発癌 / IL-21 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation is a strong background factor of carcinogenesis. When colitis-associated colorectal cancer (CAC) was induced in our Tg mice expressing IL-21 isoform specifically in T cells, the incidence of cancer increased. IL-21 enhances AID expression on B cells and induces antibody class switching and somatic hyper mutations. Therefore, the possibility that the induction of AID by IL-21 may be involved in the development of CAC was investigated.
AID expression tended to increase in CAC-induced Tg colon epithelial cells (IEC) than in wild type mice, and IL-21 directly enhanced AID expression in isolated IEC. These results suggested that IL-21 may enhance the expression of AID in inflamed IEC and may induce CAC.