Analysis of non-coding RNA regulatory mechanism in B cell terminal differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Kumamoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (20332869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗体 / 体細胞突然変異 / RNA代謝 / 非コードRNA / ゲノム / 脱アミノ化酵素 / B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibodies responsible for adaptive immunity have a variety of repertoires against diverse antigens. Although antibody-producing B cells differentiate into either memory B cells or plasma cells from germinal center B cells, however, it is not clear what kind of mechanism maintains antibody production ability for a long time period. In this process, a molecular regulation mechanism via activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID), which is specifically expressed in mature B cells, is essential. In this research, we focused on GANP molecule, which is relevant to the protein, DNA and RNA level as a cofactor of AID, and it was possible to clarify the access genomic region and the GANP binding various mRNA/miRNA. From the results of this research, we could disclose the molecular basis of intracellular RNA controlled by GANP.