Loss of tapasin limits HLA class I antigen processing and results in escape from CTL responses to cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANASEKI Takayuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50531266)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 免疫逃避 / 抗原提示 / HLAクラスI / tapasin / CTL / Tapasin / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the mechanisms by which cancers escape from immune surveillance is an issue of wide importance. In this study, we show that tapasin expression is decreased in more than 70% of the cancer tissues of non-small cell lung cancer patients, and positively correlated with patient survivals. The further experiments using tapasin-deficient cancer models demonstrate that loss of tapasin expression leads to escape from tumor-associated antigen (TAA) specific T-cell recognition. Tapasin-deficient cancer cells produce reduced amounts of TAAs and are resistant to cytotoxic T-cell responses both in vitro and in vivo. Thus, tapasin expression is a key for T-cell mediated immune surveillance against human cancers.