Role of CCL28 for mucosal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10166910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 智紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00448771)
金井 亨輔  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596621)
藤田 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Takashi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60319663)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA Ikuo  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケモカイン / CCL28 / 腸管免疫 / IgA / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管マイクロビオーム / IgA 産生細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 抗菌作用 / CCR10 / 腸管細菌叢 / IgA産生細胞 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CCL28 is expressed in the mucosal tissues and to attract IgA-antibody secreting cells (IgA-ASCs) via CCR10. CCL28 has an antimicrobial activity against microbes in vitro. However, in vivo evidence for the role of CCL28 in the mucosal immunity remains scanty. We generated CCL28-deficient mice and demonstrated that CCL28-deficient mice showed reduced numbers and altered distribution of IgA-ASCs in the colon. The IgA contents in the fecal extracts were low. The average amounts of IgA secreted by a single IgA-ASC isolated from the lamina propria of the colon was reduced. Furthermore, the 16S rRNA sequencing analysis of feces revealed an increase of the Class Bacilli. Consistent with the low IgA production and altered microbiota in the colon, CCL28-deficient mice had aggravated colitis upon treatment with dextran sulfate, which was ameliorated by oral antibiotics. Therefore, CCL28 has an role in the mucosal immunity of the colon as a chemoattractant with a direct antimicrobial activity.