Mixed method approach for the assessment of effective treatment for rheumatoid arthritis based on patients' perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019)
Nagoya City University (2014-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masayo  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (30326136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 疫学調査 / フォーカスグループ / 患者 / 高齢 / フレイル / コホート研究 / 国民生活基礎調査 / QOL / 患者数の推計 / 疫学 / アンケート / 患者報告アウトカム / 患者数 / 治療目標 / 患者立脚型 / 全般評価 / 情報交換 / アウトカム / 患者の視点 / 生活背景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey and a focus group were conducted for patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) to examine how they perceive the "patient global assessment". As a result, many patients felt neccesity to have a more specific evaluation method, but it was suggested that it could be a meaningful index by establishing their own evaluation method while duscussing with their attending rheumatologists. Using the data from the 2016 Comprehensive Survey of Living Condition, the number of patients nationwide was estimated to be 822,000 (768,000-880,000). In addition, we investigated 375 RA patients who were visiting university hospitals, and found that RA patients were more likely to have frailty even at a working age, and were greatly involved in disease activity, physical function, and depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、多くのRA患者は自分の状態を正しく理解したいと考え、主治医との対話を求めていることが分かった。RA患者は比較的若い世代から健康上の問題による日常生活動作への影響を受ける者が多く、75歳以上からは加齢による変化も顕著に見られるが、非RA患者に比べて大きくはないため、RA患者においては若い世代からの介護予防・フレイル予防対策の実施が重要であると考えられる。