A Historical Examination of the Work Therapy and Habit Training therapy in Psychiatric Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akane  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (70442192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神科看護者 / 生活療法 / 職業アイデンティティの形成 / 精神科看護 / 精神科看護の専門性と職業アイデンティティ / 精神医療改革運動 / 職業アイデンティティ / 精神科作業療法 / 専門職化 / 精神病院不祥事事件 / マスコミの精神医療批判 / マスコミによる精神医療批判報道 / 精神病院増床政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychiatric medicine reform movement happened in the 1970s. Work therapy and habit training therapy were criticized in that.①Unlike reform-minded doctors, nurses did not connect the structure of psychiatric medicine to social structure while preaching ideology, nor did they conform to such movements. However, they did pursue their own initiatives and “reforms” as nurses, promoting the opening up of psychiatric hospitals and the development of community-based psychiatry systems for other motives. ② The name of the Practice of the work therapy and habit training therapy contained the term “ryoho” (therapy), which helped nurses, who were in the process of professionalizing their work and advancing their status, to secure an identity. However, criticism of the work therapy and habit training therapy had an unsettling effect on psychiatric nurses’ identifies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1960~80年代、精神科病院で様々な不祥事が続発したことにみるように、社会から閉ざされた精神病院の内部の日常はどのようであったのか。精神科病院の日常運営を担った看護者の立場に立ち、精神科看護として取り組んだ生活療法に焦点をあて当時の状況を記述した。1970年以降は同時に精神医療改革が取り組まれた時期とも重なる。これら改革の主張が病棟内部の日常にもたらした影響を検証したものは他になく、精神科看護や医療の現代史として意義がある。