Systematic review on conflict of interest and conclusion in research field of complementary and alternative medicine in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Shoko  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10454688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 仁  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10248750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代替医療 / 利益相反 / 投稿規定 / 研究倫理 / 鍼灸 / 臨床研究 / 臨床試験 / 東洋医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to know the present status of handling COI and related issues on research ethics in the field of complementary and alternative medicine research in Japan, the relevant literature was assessed. As of March 2017, of the 15 academic societies, 20% required COI statement sheet, 40% COI disclosure in manuscript, 27% clinical trial register, 60% ethics committee approval, and 53% informed consent. Only 13% of the societies had satisfied above five conditions. Regarding abstracts of the latest international conference on acupuncture, only few stated ethics committee approval and COI disclosure.
It was therefore suggested that complementary and alternative medicine research in Japan have room for improvement of management and adherence regarding research ethics.