Development of therapeutic agents against ulcerative colitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI HIROAKI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50294450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 亮裕  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50527562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / ドラッグリプロファイリング / α7型ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / トロピセトロン / 杜仲葉エキス / ガランタミン / ニューロキニン1受容体 / α7型ニコチン姓アセチルコリン受容体 / 杜仲茶エキス / α7型ニコチン姓アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that tropisetron, partial agonist of α7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (α7nAChR), has potency as a safe and beneficial new type of therapeutic agent for ulcerative colitis (UC) with dual anti-inflammatory mechanisms (stimulation of α7nAChR and suppression of 5-HT3 receptors). In addition, we examined the suppressive effect of eucommia leaf extract (ELE) with chronic dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) colitis model, and ELE showed the suppressive effect of chronic DSS colitis especially in chronic phase. This result indicates that ELE may be useful for prevention of recurrence of UC. Furthermore, galantamine also suppressed chronic DSS colitis, and showed the capability of efficacy as maintenance therapy of UC. Thus, we revealed several candidate drugs of therapeutic agent against ulcerative colitis by using drug re-profiling method of existing drugs and health food.