The effects of estrogen and hepatic dendritic cells on the onset of autoimmune hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Chikako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kanako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80626094)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Hisami  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任教授 (50143756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 自己免疫性肝炎 / 肝樹状細胞 / IL-10 / IL-12 / エストロゲン受容体 / エストロゲン受容体阻害 / 17β-estradiol / エストロゲン受容体α鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune hepatitis is often found in middle-aged women whose estrogen level is low.Therefore, we investigated the effects of estrogen level on the onset or the progression of autoimmune hepatitis. We examined hepatic dendritic cells (DCs) with mice model. Our results showed that estrogen can suppress autoimmune liver injury because hepatic plasmacytoid DCs (pDCs) increase IL-10 production by estrogen receptor α chain. On the other hand, an estrogen blockade or an ovariectomy decreased such effects of estrogen. At the same time, hepatic myeloid DCs (mDCs) were activated and they increased production of IL-12p70 as well as TNFα. In this way, it is considered that estrogen affords the key to understand the onset of autoimmune hepatitis and its progression. From the view point of DCs, a shift of two types of hepatic DC subpopulations, pDCs or mDCs in the liver, could provide another clue to autoimmune hepatitis.