Linkage of sleep apnea syndrome and diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (30377460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 正之  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20275324)
木村 秀樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (20283187)
糟野 健司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60455243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 糖尿病性腎症 / ポドサイト / 低酸素 / 糖尿病モデルマウス / ob/ob / BTBR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was elucidation of molecular mechanisms between sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) and diabetic nephropathy progression based on urinary podocytes and urinary microRNA of podocytes using BTBR ob/ob mice under intermittent hypoxia environment. However, the kidney lesion of BTBR ob/ob mice was not severer than our expectation and obviously recognized sex differences (♂>♀). Many male BTBR ob/ob mice were necessary to accomplish this experiment at the same time. But it was the most difficult. Although we obtained several male BTBR ob/ob mice and bred under intermittent hypoxic environment, the death rate was increased more than our expectation. Finally, it was not analyzed enough about BTBR ob/ob mice in chronic intermittent hypoxic condition.