Search for RNA biomerker of cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuto  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30456488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 健一  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (30345706)
渡辺 一広  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 病院助教 (50535549)
中村 貴光  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60377512)
藤岡 大佑  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (70377513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNA診断 / バイオマーカー / 虚血性心疾患 / 不安定プラーク / RNA / 循環器病学 / RNA診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify novel mRNA biomarker from peripheral blood for ischemic heart disease, mRNA expression pattern was compared with patients with normal coronary and patients with acute coronary syndrome. On TLR2, TLR4, CCR2,Annexin A1, FPR2, and TREM1 mRNA, expression levels were statistically different between patients with normal coronary and patients with acute coronary syndrome. The first to third genes were already reported well, however forth to sixth genes are not yet less reported. The Annexin A1, FPR2, and TREM1 mRNA from human peripheral blood might be useful biomarker for ischemic heart disease.