Development of the diagnostic method for detection of multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii using efflux pumps as a target, and its application to infection control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Satomi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60365989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Hayato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20174196)
Research Collaborator YOSHIHARA Eisaku  東海大学, 工学部, 客員准教授
OHSHIMA Toshio  東海大学, 医学部付属病院, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑膿菌 / アシネトバクター / 多剤耐性菌 / 薬剤排出ポンプ / Bam / 簡易迅速検査 / 感染制御 / real time RT-PCR / 簡易検査 / 排出ポンプ / 多剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性 / 耐性獲得機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mutations in the genes responsible for the development of antimicrobial resistance were investigated in the drug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii which showed resistance to at least 2 among imipenem, amikacin and ciprofloxacin. As a result, the contribution of the efflux pumps was found involved in almost all drug-resistant strains. On the other hand, the complex protein which supplied s peptides for efflux pumps did not significantly increased.
The monitoring of the efflux pumps of P. aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii was suggested to be useful in infection control.