Phosphorylation of ATBF1 and its intracellular localization in malignant mestothelioma - investigation of the association with malignant behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Hiroshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10293367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹上 勉  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (10113490)
中田 聡子  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30569091)
三浦 裕  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90285198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / ATBF1 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 培養細胞 / 細胞内局在 / 核細胞質移行 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cultured human malignant mesothelioma cell lines (NCI-H 2452, MSTO-211 H, NCI-H 28) and benign mesothelial cell line (Met-5 A) to explore the role of ATBF 1 in malignant mesothelioma. ATBF1 knockout strain was prepared from Met-5A strain using a CRISPR method. Luc gene was inserted into these Met-5A sub-strains and MSTO-211 H, NCI-H 28 strain and transplanted into the abdominal cavity of nude mice. By observing the change in the amount of luminescence, tumor growth was successfully confirmed intraabdominal cavity in MSTO-211H, whereas tumor growth could not be confirmed in Met-5A, NCI-H28 strain after about 2 weeks. Currently, knockout of ATBF1 alone may not cause tumorigenesis.