Project/Area Number |
26460661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榎本 喜彦 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00387713)
井平 勝 藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10290165)
杉山 博子 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10387714)
加藤 友理 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70726968)
吉川 哲史 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | HHV-6A / HHV-6B / ELISA / 合成ペプチド / 抗体測定法 / HHV-6 / ウイルス学 / 分子生物学 / 国際情報 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The clinical feature and seroepidemiology of HHV-6A remain unclear. Establishment of a species-specific serological test method is indispensable from the characteristics of the latent infectious herpes virus group. Therefore, we aimed to establish an antibody measurement system by ELISA using species-specific synthetic peptides. Based on our results of this time, we could not obtain superior results from seven of the HHV-6A synthetic peptides. In HHV-6B, the HHV-6B 1 synthetic peptide gave the best results but it was unsatisfactory for diagnosing exanthema subitum.