Analyzing role of non-coding RNA in multiple myeloma by using next generation sequnecer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Handa Hiroshi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90282409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 博和  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40166260)
山根 有人  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10420192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / non coding RNA / 次世代シークエンサー / 髄外形質細胞腫 / ストレス / long non coding RNA / MALAT1 / プロテアソーム阻害 / Long non-coding RNA / 細胞ストレス / long non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed multiple myeloma (MM), precancerous stage MGUS, refractory extramedullary plasmacytoma (EMM) by the next-generation sequencer how non coding RNA was associated with disease progression. As a result, MALAT1 and NEAT1 expressed higher in MM and EMM than in MGUS, particularly, MALAT1 expressed markedly higher in EMM with several thousand fold. We knocked down MALAT1 in MM cell line, but the change was not found in a cell proliferation, cell motility gene expression. MALAT1 and NEAT1 expression increased by bortezomib and doxorubicin. It was suggested that induced MALAT1 and NEAT1 by drug stress were associated with EMM formation.