| Project/Area Number |
26460679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Kozue 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50160693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野島 順三 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30448071)
丸田 雄一 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (30543970)
| Research Collaborator |
SHITAMOTO Kazuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 活性化血小板 / マイクロパーティクル / ELISA法 / 血小板関連抗体 / 抗AnnexinV抗体 / 採血条件 / 不整脈 / 抗凝固薬 / 血小板特異的抗体 / aPLT-MP / 赤血球 / 好中球 / 単球 / 血管内皮細胞 / サンドイッチ法 / ペルオキシダーゼ標識抗マウス・ウサギ抗体 / ドットブロット法・免疫染色法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activated-Platelet derived microparticle (aPLT-MP) has a strong influence on the blood clot formation and inflammatory, however, measuring method and mechanism of clot formation have not been clarified. We conducted a fundamental examination of an assay by ELISA using various platelet-related antibodies to determine aPLT-MP. Citrated plasma samples were obtained from 13 healthy volunteers, 72 patients with atrial fibrillation, 60 with hypertension, and 41 with diabetes mellitus. The sensitivity and specificity of aPLT-MP varied according to the combination of platelet-related antibodies, and anti-AnnexinV polyclonal antibody for solid-phase and anti-GPIb monoclonal antibody for detector was the most suitable combination for aPLT-MP. There was no significant difference in PLT-MP values of volunteers between healthy and patients. Influencing factors to aPLT-MP values were arrhythmia and anticoagulant drugs.