| Project/Area Number |
26460682
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 敬広 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00708745)
腰塚 哲朗 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20416267)
生田 和史 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60512184)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | サイトメガロウイルス / インターフェロン / 細胞性免疫 / 臨床検査 / 検査法 / インターフェロンγ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) induces severe diseases in immunocompromised patients. To manage these patients, an easy clinical examination for the monitoring of disease risk is required. In this study, we modified the interferon-γ (IFN-γ) release test (QuantiFERON-CMV) using HCMV immediate early-1 (IE-1) or pp65 whole proteins, or UV-inactivated HCMV particles as an antigen. The response of heparinized peripheral blood from healthy volunteers to the pp65 protein showed an obvious dose-dependent sigmoid curve, although no correlation was observed between results of this assay and an ELISPOT assay. The addition of pp65 to the blood samples at a final concentration of 1 x 10E3 to 1 x 10E5 pg/ml was found to be optimum. IFN-γ secretion from peripheral blood cells differed significantly between individuals; therefore, the assay could not be normalized. Nevertheless, it was found to be particularly useful for observing fluctuations in cellular immune activity on an individual level.