Analysis of the mechanisms of acupuncture analgesia using in vivo patch-clamp technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2015-2016)
Kansai University of Health Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishio Naoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (40648359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 亘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453194)
中塚 映政  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (30380752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordspatch-clamp / 鍼刺激 / in vivo パッチクランプ / IPSC / 脊髄後角 / in vivoパッチクランプ法 / 鍼灸 / 疼痛抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acupuncture is a kind of the effective treatments for a chronic pain. However, mechanisms of acupuncture analgesia have been poorly understood. In this study, we investigated effects of acupuncture onto the synaptic transmission of dorsal horn neurons by in vivo patch-clamp technique. Acupuncture did not affect the frequency and amplitude of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic currents (sEPSCs) in the neuropathic pain model rat. On the other hand, acupuncture increased the frequency of spontaneous inhibitory postsynaptic currents (sIPSCs), while the amplitude of sIPSCs was not affected by acupuncture. These data suggest that acupuncture analgesia consist of enhancement the release of inhibitory neurotransmitters such as GABA and glycine.