Feasibility basic study of three-dimensional printed device for head and neck immobilization in radiotherapy
Project/Area Number |
26460715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Ken 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60312568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角谷 倫之 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20604961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sato Kiyokazu 東北大学, 病院・診療技術部, 主任診療放射線技師 (90800144)
dobashi Suguru 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70399806)
Research Collaborator |
Ito Kengo 東北大学, 病院, 助手 (40705076)
Chiba Mizuki 東北大学, 病院, 助手 (40756441)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 患者補助固定具 / 3Dプリンター / 3Dプリンター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the feasibility of a three-dimensional (3D) -printed head-and-neck (HN) immobilization device. We prepared a 3D-printed immobilization device (3DID) consisting of a mask and headrest with acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene resin developed from the computed tomography data obtained by imaging a HN phantom. For comparison, a conventional immobilization device (CID) comprising a thermoplastic mask and headrest was prepared using the same HN phantom. We measured the setup error. Furthermore, we measured the changes in the dose due to the difference in the immobilization device material from the photon of 4 and 6 MV. The positional accuracy of the two devices was almost similar. When the thickness was the same, the dose difference was almost similar at a 50 mm depth. At a 1 mm depth, the 3DID-plate had a 2.9-4.2% lower dose than the CID-plate. This study suggested that the positional accuracy and dosimetric properties of 3DID were almost similar to those of CID.