New metric, Local Uncertainty for assessment of dose accumulation in radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akihiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (70313674)
Research Collaborator UEDA Shinichi
NOTO Kimiya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形レジストレーション / ゲル線量計 / 放射線治療 / Local Uncertainty / Dose Accumulation / Radiotherapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, degital phantoms were created to evaluate the characteristics of a deformable image registration method. Then, the Local Uncertainty, a new metric for the assessment of deformable image registration results, was developed. The Local Uncertainty was validated by using the degital phantoms. To assess accuracy of accumulated dose, an applicable type of a polymer gel dosimeter was developed. The Local Uncertainty for dose accumulation will be validated by using the polymer gel dosimeter.