A study on accurately and rapidly estimate exposure dose in X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shuji  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 准教授 (20242878)
Research Collaborator HABA Tomonobu
INOUE Masaki
SHIBAHARA Tomoki
KAKUTA Naoya
TSUTSUMI Yoshinori
KAMEYAMA Hiroshi
TODA Naohiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線技術学 / 医療被ばく / 放射線計測 / X線CT / モンテカルロシミュレーション / X線CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform accurate Monte Carlo simulation of X-ray CT, we developed an 8-channel X-ray energy analyzer and a single-channel spherical semiconductor dosimeter. The former is for measuring the X-ray energy and dose intensity for each fan angle of X-ray fan beams which are different for each model and scan condition of X-ray CT, and the latter is for accurately measuring the state of the X-ray tube current modulation during the CT scan. The basic data of various CT units obtained using these instruments were incorporated into the simulation code, and it was confirmed that the actual measurement and the calculation by the anthropomorphic phantom are consistent. Finally, Monte Carlo simulation by parallel calculation based on actual subject data was performed to estimate the organ dose.