Project/Area Number |
26460733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 香代子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318049)
飯村 浩 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 放射線技師 (20737374)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | CT / CT perfusion / 定量性 / ファントム / 脳血流 / 脳卒中 / 画像診断 / Cerebral blood flow / 最適化 / 低線量 / 被曝 / 低被曝 / ファントム実験 / 脳血液灌流 / 虚血性脳血管障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made a hollow-fiber phantom for computed tomography perfusion that has the theoretical absolute values of perfusion indices. We investigated quantitative effect of tube current, scan interval, and perfusion analysis algorithm. We reported our result in domestic and international scientific meeting such as European Congress of Radiology, and we published some articles in journals such as Japanese Journal of Radiology. Our fruits were used to optimizing our scan protocols and to reduce radiation dose on patients while maintaining quantitative accuracy. We are continuing reporting our achievement.