Monitor Unit Calculation for Passive Beam Delivery System in Proton Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
HOTTA KENJI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 医学物理士 (60616134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 良介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 研究員 (20392227)
馬場 大海  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医学物理士 (70763572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 線量シミュレーション / モニターユニット / 医学物理 / 患者校正値算出 / モニタユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In proton therapy, the patient calibration factor is an important value for controlling the irradiation dose to the patient. We developed a patient calibration value calculation system for proton beam therapy and evaluated the accuracy for 1215 clinical conditions. As a result, in 1205 cases excluding 10 cases, the tolerance value within 3% of the error from actual measurement. The 10 cases not meeting the tolerance were small field size below 4 cm in diameter. We result that the calculation method has sufficient performance only in cases with a diameter of 4 cm or more.