Health-effects of work and family roles in middle-aged women: cross-sectional and follow-up analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Teruo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40144018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育て期女性 / 就労 / 家事 / 健康影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-sectional study: baseline data on a questionnaire and a checkup from 5,736 women were established. Results from eight cross-sectional analyses using the baseline data have been presented in academic meetings.
Follow-up study: 3-year follow-up data on the questionnaire were established in 1,562 women out of the 5,736 women. Results from a follow-up analysis using the paired data (the baseline and the 3-year follow-up data on the questionnaire) have been presented in an academic meeting. 7-year follow-up data on the questionnaire have been collected from 957 women out of the 5,736 women (by March 2018), and the data collection is continuing. Follow-up data on the checkup in the 5,736 women during 7 years from the baseline have been collected (up to the data in Sep. 2017), and the collection of the follow-up data on the checkup is continuing.
Details and progress of the study have been presented in http://www.med.nagoya-cu.ac.jp/kouei.dir/moku%20sinkou.html