Project/Area Number |
26460751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI ETSUKO 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00438219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 能行 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
渡邉 功 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
松井 大輔 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20613566)
栗山 長門 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405264)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | FGF23 / BAP / UCAR / non-CKD / TRACP-5b / 骨代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether Phosphate (P) load into circulation might cause renal damage in non-CKD women. This cross-sectional study included 1,094 non-CKD Japanese women. Fibroblast growth factors (FGF)-23 as the parameters for P load, bone alkaline phosphatase (BAP) as the bone metabolic marker, and urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (UACR) as an early marker for renal damage were measured. Postmenopausal women exhibited significantly higher levels of serum P, FGF-23, BAP, and UACR and significantly lower eGFR than in premenopausal women. In premenopausal women, although serum FGF-23 failed to correlate with log UACR, multiple regression analysis elucidate FGF-23 to associate significantly in a positive manner with log UACR. In postmenopausal women, multiple regression analysis confirmed the significant and independent association between serum BAP and log UACR.