Blood Pressure Variability and Functional Outcome After Acute Ischemic Stroke: Fukuoka Stroke Registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kenji  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10624512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 久史  久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60281531)
北園 孝成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
鴨打 正浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80346783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血圧変動 / 脳梗塞 / 予後 / 機能予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between blood pressure (BP) variability and functional outcome in patients with acute ischemic stroke remains unclear. This study aimed to elucidate whether in-hospital day-by-day BP variability is associated with functional outcome after acute ischemic stroke. Using the Fukuoka Stroke Registry, we included 2566 patients with a first-ever ischemic stroke who had been functionally independent before the onset and were hospitalized within 24 hours. After adjustment for multiple confounding factors, day-by-day BP variability during the subacute stage (4-10 days after onset) was independently associated with a poor functional outcome. In contrast, no association was found between indices of BP variability during the acute stage and functional outcome after adjusting for potential confounders. These data suggest that intraindividual day-by-day BP variability during the subacute stage is associated with the 3-month functional outcome after acute ischemic stroke.