Influence of nicotine metabolism and other factors on the withdrawal symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University (2016-2017)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2015)
National Institute of Public Health (2014)
Principal Investigator
Oba Shino  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70397321)
Research Collaborator Ino Toshihiro
Inaba Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニコチン代謝能 / 酸化ストレス / 禁煙 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / cortisol / epinephrine / ニコチン依存 / 離脱症状 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the nicotine metabolism from the values of nicotine and trans-3’-hydroxycotinine among patients who started the smoking cessation treatment. The difference of the urinary cotinine levels between the measures at the beginning of the treatment and 2 weeks after the treatment was evaluated. The interaction term between the level of nicotine metabolism and time was calculated for the analysis. The cotinine level was largely decreased 2 weeks after the treatment, regardless the level of nicotine metabolism. The interaction effects between oxidative stress levels and time were implied, although they were not statistically significant.