Project/Area Number |
26460759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | University of Human Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Okuda Nagako 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授(移行) (80452233)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高血圧 / 栄養 / ポピュレーションストラテジー / ナトリウム / カリウム / 日本人 / 栄養調査 / 介入 / 減塩 / 日本 / 脳卒中予防 / 地域 / 循環器疾患 / ポピュレーションアプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed potassium enriched reduced salt condiments (soy sauce, miso, salt, and noodle soup); reduced Na/K condiments, with both sufficient palatability and blood pressure reduction effect. We performed a pilot intervention study in which participants used standard condiments for two weeks and reduced Na/K condiments for two weeks at home, and spot urinary Na/K ratios for the two periods were obtained. Average urinary Na/K ratio was significantly lower for reduced Na/K condiment period (3.28 vs. 3.96, P<0.001). We examined relationship between food intakes and 24hr urinary sodium excretion using high-quality dietary data. Having more high sodium Japanese foods, as well as white steamed rice were associated with higher sodium excretion. Having more bread, milk, salad was associated with lower sodium excretion. Usefulness of a short dietary propensity questionnaire was shown, and can be used in the future extensive intervention study.