Lipid management based on gender difference for prevention of cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takegami Misa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (50456860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質管理 / 循環器疾患 / コホート研究 / 地域住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dyslipidemia is an established risk factor for cardiovascular disease, but the existence of several lipid measures for preventive cardiovascular disease may make interpretation difficult for residents. In addition, changes in serum lipid levels with aging differ greatly between men and women, and thus efficient and appropriate lipid management based on sex is necessary. In this study, we examined the relationship between lipid measures and cardiovascular disease, stratified by sex group. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, total cholesterol, and ratio of LDL to high-density lipoprotein cholesterol was associated with ischemic heart disease onset in men, but no association was found in women. Low LDL cholesterol is a risk factor for cerebral hemorrhage in women; this suggests the need for further studies that explore the optimal cut-off point for lipid measures, including other factors, such as biomarkers and lifestyle, in lipid management for women.