Development of rapid and simple diagnostic assays for 10 food poisoning bacteria and viruses using monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kitamoto Noritoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (70145928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 陽二  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30305693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単クローン抗体 / 感染型食中毒 / 毒素型食中毒 / 下痢症ウイルス / 迅速簡便診断法 / イムノクロマト法 / 食中毒 / 迅速簡便診断 / 迅速簡便鑑別診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) are powerful tools for the study of microorganism. A panel of MAbs against food poisoning bacteria and viruses would be valuable for the development of rapid, simple and specific diagnostic assays such as Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and immunochromatography (IC) applied for multiple samples. We obtained 8 MAbs to each bacterium, enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli, Salmonella enteritidis, Vibrio parahaemolyticus, Campylobacter jejuni, Verotoxin producing Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium perfringens and Bacillus cereus. We confirmed these MAbs were specific to each bacterium by an ELISA test and IC. The IC is and will make it possible to screen for and detect food poisoning in most of laboratories or institutes.