Probiotics and prevention of hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsu  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10129744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNASH / 腸内細菌叢 / 酪酸菌 / 高脂肪食 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 腸内細菌 / メタボローム解析 / メタボローム / マイクロアレイ / 無菌マウス / アシルカルニチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the preventive effects of Clostridium butyricum (CBM) on the high fat diet (HF)-induced fatty liver. While the lipid droplets accumulation was prominent in the live of HF group after 12 weeks treatment, less lipid droplets were observed in the liver of HF+CBM group. Metabolomics measurements revealed no activation of lipid metabolism. Fecal triglycerides (TG) concentration was significantly increased in the HF group compared to that of control group. The fecal TG concentration in the HF+CBM group was almost same as that of the HF group. The analysis of 16S rRNA in the cecal content by sequencer revealed the increase of Clostridium in the HF+CBM group. Moreover, the activation of transcription of butyrate kinase indicates the direct participation of CBM in the production of butyric acid in the HF+CBM group. The results of micro array analysis and real time PCR indicate that the CBM administration inhibits fatty acid uptake in the liver.