Comparison of social determinants of health between urban and rural using GIS (geographic information system) and questionnaire survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shobugawa Yugo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30621198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 清太郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20420309)
齋藤 玲子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30345524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 高齢者 / 公衆衛生 / 社会医学 / 高齢者の健康 / 都市と農村 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To compare the social determinants of health between urban and rural, we have done social epidemiological survey in three municipalities in Niigata prefecture including urban and rural. Among various health indicators, we took two parameters: 1) underweight defined BMI<18.5; 2) depressive status defined GDS(geriatric depression scale)=10 or greater. Underweight was significantly associated with high age, sex, poor health status, and lower socio-economic status. In addition, poor communication with neighbor was significant factor with underweight only in rural. Depressive status was strongly associated with having no hobby in rural and poor neighborhood communication in urban.
We found certain difference of social determinants of health between urban and rural through the research.