Survey of end-of-life care for elderly people living in the various facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Haruo Nagasawa  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (30295381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords終末期医療 / 施設看取り / 訪問診療 / 訪問看護 / 訪問介護 / 要介護高齢者 / 看取り / グループホーム / 有料老人ホーム / 高齢者専用住宅 / 介護保険施設 / 地域包括ケア / 介護施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many elderly people with terminal illness often wish to receive medical care and to die at home, a desire that in reality almost never comes to pass due to various impediments. In Japan, the population aged 65 and over is increasing rapidly and a Health, Labor and Welfare Ministry have begun studies to provide the senior segment of the population with advanced home health care by listening to patients not only at their own home but the various facilities for the elderly with end-of-life patient care, taking advantage of technological advances, especially information technology, and exploring the possibility of lowering medical fees. Improving at-home health care and raising the portion of deaths that take place at home is important, not only to cater to terminally ill cancer patients who desire to receive palliative care and live out their last days in the location of their choice but also to cope with two issues inevitably surrounding Japan’s medical services.