| Project/Area Number |
26460851
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 洋子 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20279235)
草場 知子 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60368967)
松本 まなみ 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00713190)
石竹 達也 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者グループホーム / 新人介護従事者 / 教育 / 認知症対応型協同生活介護 / 管理者 / 教育体制 / 困難 / 新人教育 / ケアスタッフ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New care workers at group homes for elderly residents with dementia (hereafter GHs) were experiencing difficulties in providing care to the elderly suffering from dementia and wanted to receive education early on after they started working in GHs. On the other hand, in training new care workers, administrators of GHs faced difficulties in some aspects including dementia care education and guidance, and education and administration skills, and felt that education should be provided by some organization outside the GHs. It has become clear that, to establish a system to educate new care workers, the circle of efforts should be expanded from individually separate GH activities to collaborative efforts among GHs, and with governmental organizations.