To upgrade a Smartphone-based ICT self-management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Waki Kayo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70505891)
Research Collaborator OHE Kazuhiko
KADOWAKI Takashi
FUJITA Hideo
YAMAGUCHI Satoko
HAYASHI Aki
KIMURA Shigeko
REE Hanae
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / ICT / 生活習慣 / 療養指導 / 人工知能 / AI / 糖尿病 / 医療情報 / スマートフォン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to upgrade the medical ICT system (DialBetics) with information processing and language processing equipment for type 2 diabetes patients. This system was confirmed with safety and accurate. As a result of research about willingness of patients with diabetes to use an ICT-based self-management tool, the function that patients required for medical ICT system revealed that patients’ willingness depends on their background and characteristics. In addition, we studied quality of voice and cadence that were preferred by patients when advice were given to them. Quality of voice and cadence that were preferred by patients depended on their age and gender. We are trying to add an AI-supported voice interactive function-a voice-processing module-that automatically responds to voice messages input by patients.