Development of the methods for detection of diatoms utilizing silica binding abilities of DNA and proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Seo Yasuhisa  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80187830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 哲子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136793)
内田 智久  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70381035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溺死 / プランクトン / 珪藻 / 酵素染色 / ストレプトアビジン / プランクトン検査 / スリレラ属 / 染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that some kinds of peroxidase-labeled streptavidin and IgG has abilities of non-specific adsorption to glassy matter. The methods of staining for diatom frustules were established. Then this staining method was applied to diatom tests that have been actually drowned victims. As a result, detection of the diatom frustules was easier, and the time to diagnose drowning was greatly shortened.
In addition, we could submit a paper on novel species of diatom discovered from sample water obtained from a drowning site during this research. Subsequent research confirmed that this diatom was also found in a completely different water system in Oita prefecture, and expansion of the habitat was found. Currently, we are conducting comparative study on the genetic diversity of diatoms discovered from each water system.