Project/Area Number |
26460896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | MALDI / マススペクトル / 病原微生物 / 生物剤 / 賦形剤 / 芽胞 / 発芽 / 培養液 / 炭疽菌 / 不審物 / 高病原性微生物 / 感染 / ファージ / バイオテロ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work confirms that MALDI-TOF MS spectrometry of microorganism was a powerful method for rapid screening biological agents regardless of the type of microorganism, such as bacterial spore, vegetative bacteria, Fungi and virus (bacteriophage). In addition, the recognition of containing culture medium impurities and excipients may be helpful for recognition of the production method. The ability to distinguish and identify microorganism species has many potential applications, including identifying biological agents, food-borne pathogens, and in clinical analysis of infectious microorganism. In forensic duties, this method enables rapid microorganism screening, but the handling of unknown substance is the most difficult.