The elucidation of the mechanism for regulating gene expression in metabolic syndrome in the eldrly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURO RYOSUKE  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(非常勤) (70630705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
神出 計  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 歯学系研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
Research Collaborator RYUNO Hirochika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / メタボリック症候群 / 遺伝子多型 / ADAR遺伝子 / 脂質異常症 / ADAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single nucleotide polymorphism of the adenosine deaminase, RNA-specific (ADAR) gene “rs2805533 (A/G) ” was significantly associated with serum triglyceride(TG) level, and a criteria for metabolic syndrome (TG≧150mg/dl and/or HDL < 40mg/dl ) in 70 ± 1 elderly. Three years later, rs2805533 was also significantly associated with serum TG level, serum high density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol level, and a criteria for metabolic syndrome (TG≧150mg/dl and/or HDL < 40mg/dl ) in 73 ± 1 elderly. In this study population, the subject with G allele had higher risk for dyslipidemia. In this cohort analysis, rs2805533 was significantly associated with the delta of HDL cholesterol level (ΔHDL) between 70(±1) and 73(±1) years, and the subject with GG genotypes had lower HDL cholesterol level than AA and AG genotypes.