Predicting 72-hour mortality among patients with extremely outlier values of laboratory tests: Case-controlled cross sectional studies and clinical values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hitoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80285808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超極端外れ値 / 臨床検査データ二次利用 / ビックデータ / 予後予測モデル / 随時血糖500 mg/dL以上 / AST 3,000 U/L以上 / C反応性蛋白 40 mg/dL以上 / 血清無機リン10 mg/dL以上 / 臨床検査値 / ビッグデータ / 72時間後転帰 / 高血糖 > 500 mg/dL / CRP > 40 mg/dL / 高リン血症 > 10 mg/dL / AST > 3,000 U/L / 臨床検査二次利用 / 極端外れ値 / 生化学検査 / 予後リスク推定回帰式 / ロジスティック解析 / 臨床検査データ / 外れ値 / 短期的予後 / 単回帰分析 / 重回帰分析 / C統計量 / ロジスティック分析 / 予後 / 臨床検査 / 極端値 / プライマリ・ケア / 超極端値 / 診断アルゴリズム / 総合診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 72-hour mortality rates (%) of 100 cases with the extremely high outlier laboratory data were blood gas carbon dioxide (67.9), lactate (63.0), serum inorganic phosphorus (IP; 47.1), lactate dehydrogenase (LD) & ammonia (42.9), aspartate aminotransferase (AST; 39.0), D-dimer (30.0), and blood urea nitrogen (BUN; 26.9). The mortality rates of 100 cases with the extremely low outlier laboratory data were blood gas pH (100), base excess (100), bicarbonate (44.4), fibrinogen (39.7), antithrombin III (26.5), and random plasma glucose (22.6). The predicting models of 72-hour mortality were explained respectively as follows, random plasma glucose (>500 mg/dL) by CK and albumin, AST (>3,000 U/L) by alkaline phosphatase, sodium and IP, C-reactive protein (CRP; >40 mg/dL) by age, IP and BUN, IP (>10 mg/dL) by age, LD and total cholesterol. For details, please refer to the research report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日常診療で検査され蓄積される血液生化学データベースを二次利用することにより、臨床検査項目で超極端外れ値を示した患者の72時間後死亡率とその予測モデルを創出できた。予測モデルは、対象とした検査項目以外の複数の検査項目の組合せで説明できた。この結果から、極端な検査値異常に遭遇した場合にも,短期的な予後を予測するための解析方法が明らかとなり、プライマリー・ケア領域の医療の質を改善することが期待できる。また、医療機関の臨床検査データベースを二次利用することよる医療の質改善のためのResearch Patient Data Registryの整備に一石を投じる意義も見いだすことができた。