Genetic analysis of peritoneal dissemination of gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Osamu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20378053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 秀実  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
安藤 雄一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 化学療法 / 腹膜播種 / 薬剤耐性 / 消化器がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to analyze gene alteration accompanied with acquisition of drug-resistance against chemotherapy.
During chemotherapy, cancer cells that are sensitive and resistance to chemotherapy were obtained by repeated paracentesis from gastric cancer patients with peritoneal dissemination. Cancer cells were selectively cultured for short duration eliminating normal cells including blood cells and mesothelial cells. Microarray analysis of gene expression and DNA methylation were performed using the cultured cancer cells. Furthermore, we established drug-resistant cells of gastric cancer cell line AGS, and performed genome-wide analysis. We extracted gene alteration with possible relationship with drug resistance.