Functional analysis of a novel bile acid-sensor in the mouse upper gastrointestinal tract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIKANO Michiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70405190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 武  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10254301)
植田 高史  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90244540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsASIC5 / マウス食道 / RT-PCR / ウェスタンブロット / 免疫組織化学 / ヒト正常食道上皮細胞 / TGR5 / 特異抗体 / マウス上部消化管 / メカノセンサー / ASIC4 / HEK293T / 生体分子 / 上部消化管 / 食道 / 胆汁酸センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acid-sensing ion channel 5 (ASIC5;also called BLINaC or BASIC) is a novel bile acid-sensitive ion channel, which is expressed in the epithelial cells that line bile ducts (Wiemuth et al, 2012), but the expression in the upper digestive tract is unknown. We thus examined the expression of ASIC5 in the mouse esophagus. RT-PCR analysis found that the short fragments of ASIC5 transcripts were abundantly detected in the middle and lower regions. Full length PCR cloning analysis identified a novel splicing variant from the mouse esophagus along with the registered ASIC5 transcripts. We also examined the expression of acid-sensitive G protein-coupled receptor TGR5 known as another candidate in a human normal esophageal epithelial cell line HET-1A, but apparent expression was not detected. ASIC5 may participate in physiological and pathophysiological functions of the esophagus, although the expression of ASIC5 protein was not confirmed because of lack of antibodies specific to ASIC5.