Clarification the pathophysiology of functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Akihito  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 大介  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30420847)
北條 麻理子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60372934)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能性ディスペプシア / 胃内圧 / 酸分泌抑制薬 / 抗うつ薬 / 抗不安薬 / 多剤併用療法 / 内視鏡 / 消化管運動改善薬 / 消化管運動調節薬 / 抗鬱薬 / マノメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional dyspepsia (FD) is defined as the presence of dyspeptic symptoms in the absence of an organic cause that readily explains them. Although FD is a common disease, mechanisms by which generate symptoms has not been fully understood. We revealed that fasting intragastric pressure may affect the sensation of satiation by high resolution manometry study. Regarding diagnosis, we revealed that minor findings such as erythema, erosion or edema in upper GI endoscopy did not correlate with symptom, in other words, these findings were not necessary to recognize as organic cause. Regarding treatment, we evaluated the efficacy of newly developed anti-acid drug and proved its potent effect and we also showed the effectiveness of antianxiety or antidepressive agents in alleviating FD symptoms. However, efficacy of multidrug therapy was limited in our pilot study. These studies should contribute to construct the evidences to develop adequate therapeutic strategy.