An analysis of the mechanisms through which bacteria-derived bioactive molecules protect the intestine in enteritis models and primary cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Fujiya Mikihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80322915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 伸展  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30436000)
稲場 勇平  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, その他 (30447099)
盛一 健太郎  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70455715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / プロバイオティクス / 炎症性腸疾患 / 消化器癌 / ポリリン酸 / 腸炎 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously proposed that probiotic-derived CSF and polyphosphate have protective effects in the intestine. This study investigated the functional mechanisms of these molecules. CSF was transported by OCTN2 and decreased the expression of inflammation-related cytokines, including IL-6, 7 and CXCL-1. Polyphosphate formed a complex with integrin b1 and caveolin-1 which was taken by endocytosis. It then activated p38 MAPK and augmented the intestinal barrier function, leading to the improvement of intestinal injury in a mouse model of enteritis. These results provide the detailed mechanisms of how probiotic-derived molecules protect the intestine and may contribute to the development of new drugs after the completion of preclinical and clinical studies.