Prevalence of colibactin positive E. colin in colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shuntaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70598713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 喜裕  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10529192)
Research Collaborator OTA YUMIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医
SHIMPOH TAKAYUKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / 大腸菌 / スクリーニング / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer (CRC) development is considered to be affected by luminal microbiota, and colibactin positive Escherichia coli (E. coli) is shown to be one of those microorganism from foreign studies. We examined the prevalence of colibactin positive bacteria in colonic lavage of CRC patients in Japan. We established DNA preparation method from colonic lavage and qualitative, quantitative detection method of colibactin (clbB) gene. Prevalence of colibactin positive bacteria was 43% in CRC cases, and 51% in control cases, providing no significant differences. In subgroup analysis of CRC cases, colibactin negative bacteria was associated with wild type k-ras gene, but not other clinicopathological factors. These results suggest that CRC in Japanese, especially k-ras wild CRC, may have different pathogenesis from CRC in other countries. Factors other than colibactin positive bacteria may be associated with the development of CRC in Japan.