Investigation of the role of mucosal inductive immune system via indigenous bactria and dietary antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90444520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻井 正彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (40303937)
新崎 信一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60546860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / パイエル板 / 粘膜免疫誘導組織 / 腸内細菌 / 粘膜免疫 / NSAID起因性小腸潰瘍 / ケモカインレセプター / 小腸潰瘍 / インドメタシン / 腸管粘膜障害 / immunonutrition / CCR7 / 小腸パイエル板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulceration of the small intestine is induced when mice were intraperitoneally injected with indomethacine. We found chemokine receptor CCR7-deficient mice show worsening of the ulcer area in the small intestine. In addition, the population of CD103-positive dendritic cells which have a role for the induction of regulatory T cells was decreased in CCR7-deficient mice.
In contrast, ulcer area was significantly decreased in the wild-type mice orally administered nutritional therapy containing RNA and other nutrients (Impact(R)) or elementary diet with amino-acids. In mice treated with Impact showed significantly increased CD103-positive dendritic cells. These results indicate the importance of CD103-positive dendritic cells and immune-nutritional therapy and they can be effective to regulate mucosal immunity-associated intestinal inflammation.