Immunomonitoring in gastrointesrinal cancer patients for development of chemoimmunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kitano Shigehisa  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 早期・探索臨床研究センター, 医員 (60402682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍免疫学 / がん免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 免疫応答解析 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 大腸がん / 化学療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune monitoring revealed that the number of monocytic MDSC (myeloid - derived suppressor cell) and effector memory T cells before treatment was associated with PFS. In advanced gastric cancer patients who underwent standard chemotherapy the number of granulocytic MDSC was associated with PFS. In addition, by immune analysis of peripheral blood and tumor local site in the other cancer patients (malignant melanoma, esophageal cancer, cervical cancer, prostate cancer etc.), the number of MDSC, tumor associated macrophage (TAM;M2 type) and effector cells, and their ratio was associated with clinical benefit (OS, PFS). In this study, we also have detected candidate of the molecular target on MDSC. As the next treatment strategy, it is worth trying evaluation of combination immunotherapy including reagents to suppress immunosuppressive cells and/or its related factors will contribute to enhance antitumor effect and to improve OS or not.