Macrophage specific delivery of TNF-a inhibits NASH liver injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takahara Terumi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60240777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梨井 康  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / マクロファージ / ドラッグデリバリー / NASH / クッパー細胞 / siRNA / 核酸医薬 / 拡散医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages play important roles in liver injury and fibrosis during the progression of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). In this study we try to establish effective delivery system into macrophages, and elucidate whether TNF-α siRNA complexed with schizophyllan (TNFα-SPG) inhibit liver inflammation and fibrosis in murine NASH models. We confirmed siRNA complexed with SPG can be specifically delivered into macrophage. In addition, TNFα-SPG successfully ameliorate inflammation, fibrosis, apoptosis, and ROS production in murine NASH model. Our result demonstrated a possible new therapeutic approach on macrophages by administration of siRNA-SPG for treatment of NASH.